Olivia Lanza - Class of 2020


ABOUT OLIVIA LANZA

NAME:

Olivia Lanza

NICKNAME:

Liv

BIRTHDAY:

May 20, 2002

HOME TOWN:

Marietta, GA

PARENTS:

Jim & Kelli Lanza

HOME PHONE:

(678) 560-8566

DAD'S CELL:

(678) 372-2254

MOM'S CELL:

(678) 372-2668

ACADEMIC INFORMATION

HIGH SCHOOL:
Campbell High School- Magnet International Baccalaureate Program
ADDRESS:
5265 Ward Street Smyrna, GA 30080
PHONE:
(678) 842-6850
GRADE:
11th (2018-2019), Class of 2020

FRESHMAN YEAR   Class Rank: Top 1%  GPA: 4.5

  • AP Human Geography
  • AP Psychology
  • Magnet American Literature
  • Magnet 9th Literature & Composition
  • Magnet Spanish 2
  • Accelerated GSE Geometry B/Algebra 2
  • Magnet Biology
  • Health & PE

SOPHOMORE YEAR  GPA: 4.6

  • AP World History
  • Pre IB American Government
  • Pre IB Economics
  • AP Language & Composition
  • Pre-IB Spanish 3
  • AP Statistics
  • Accelerated GSE Pre Calculus
  • Magnet Chemistry
  • Magnet Physics

JUNIOR YEAR

  • IB Theory of Knowledge
  • IB SL Math
  • IB SL Spanish
  • IB SL Biology
  • IB SL Economics
  • IB HL History of the Americas
  • IB HL English

ATHLETIC INFORMATION

NCAA ELIGIBILITY:
Registered
CLUB:
Roswell Gymnastics, Roswell GA
TEAM SUPERVISOR:
Lorenzo Wyatt
Phone Number: (404) 606-2123
Email: lwyatt@roswellgov.com or
lwyatt1975@gmail.com

COACHES:
Lorenzo Wyatt - Floor
Karla Bonilla - Beam
Juan Pablo Monterosso - Bars and Vault

COMPETITION LEVEL:
Level 10, 3rd year
PRACTICE:
20-25 hours/week

ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Level 10 (2016-2017)
  • State Meet- 4th on Vault
  • State Meet- 5th on Floor
  • State Meet- 7th on Beam
  • Nat'l Gymnastics Challenge - 1st on Vault
  • Houston Nat'l Invitational - 2nd on Beam
  • Gasparilla Classic - 3rd Vault, Beam
  • Sand Dollar Invitational - 3rd Vault, Beam
Level 9 (2015-2016)
  • State and Regional Qualifier
  • State Champion on Bars
  • State Meet- 5th on Floor
  • State Meet- 6th AA
  • Regional Meet- 8th on Bars
Level 8 (2014-2015)
  • State and Regional Qualifier
  • State Meet- 2nd on Beam
  • State Meet- 4th on Vault
  • State Meet- 4th on Floor
  • State Meet- 3rd AA
  • Regional Champion on Floor
  • Regional Meet- 6th on Beam
  • Regional Meet- 9th AA

COMPETITION SKILLS

Event Current Routines Working on Skills
Vault Yurchenko Layout Yurchenko Full
Yurchenko 1 ½
Bars Cast Handstand to Bail Handstand, Toe on to Chinese Sit Up, Double Back Dismount Hindorf, Full-out Dismount
Beam Switch Leap Switch Side, Back handspring Back Tuck, Side Aerial, Full Turn, Front Tuck, Round-off 1 ½ Dismount Round-off Double Back Dismount, Backhandspring Layout Step Out
Floor Double Back, Double Pike, Front Lay Front Full, Switch Half to Full Popa, Full Wolf Turn Double front, Rudi, 1 ½ Wolf Turn

2018-19 COMPETITION SCHEDULE

  • Dec 15-16: Sugar Plum Classic, Emerson, GA
  • Jan 11-13: Atlanta Crown, Buford, GA
  • Jan 18-20: Sand Dollar Inviational, Kissimmee, FL
  • Feb 8-10: Classic Rock Invitational, Phoenix, AZ
  • Feb 15-17: Champions Cup, Roswell, GA
  • Feb 27-Mar 3: Greensboro Gymnastics Invitational, Greensboro, NC
  • Mar 15-17: Level 10 State Championship, Dahlonega, GA
  • Apr 12-14: Level 10 Regional Championship, Emerson, GA
  • May 17-19: Level 10 Junior Olympic Nationals

© Copyright 2017+ Designed By Rucha Gharpure. All Rights Reserved.